Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

2030 Solutions is committed to protecting your privacy. It governs the Privacy Terms of our Platform, located at https://2030.solutions This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by our Platform.

By accessing or using our Service, you announce that you have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

Definitions

  • Personal Data: Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data. Personal Data is any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information allows for the identification of a natural person. 
  • Usage Data: Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Cookies: Small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.
  • Data Controller: Data Controller means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data is, or is to be processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.
  • Third-party service: refers to advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may interest you.
  • Data Subject: Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.
  • User: The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

1. What Information Do We Collect?

We collect different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

2. Types of Data Collected

  • Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (Personal Data). It means - Email, name, country and organization.

  • Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (Usage Data). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

  • Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

3. How do we use the information we collect?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our Service (we continually strive to improve our application offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Website feature
  • To send periodic emails
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

4. How do we use your email address?

By submitting your email address, you agree to receive emails from us. You can cancel your participation in any of these email lists at any time by clicking on the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option that is included in the respective email. However, transactional emails are essential part of email-system and to stop receiving them, you must cancel the service completely.

We only send emails to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly, or through a third party. We do not send unsolicited commercial emails.

Email addresses submitted only through the order processing page will be used for the sole purpose of sending you information and updates pertaining to your order. If, however, you have provided the same email to us through another method, we may use it for any of the purposes stated in this Policy. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

5. How long do we keep your information?

We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

6. Disclosure of data

  • Business Transaction. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.
  • Disclosure for Law Enforcement. Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency).

7. How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, or submit your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. 

We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to 2030 Solutions or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

We will do what we can to make sure we hold personal records in a secure way, and we will only make them available to those who have a right to see them. Our security includes:

  • Encryption allows information to be hidden so that it cannot be read without special knowledge.
  • Pseudonymization allows us to hide parts of your personal information from view so only we can see it. 
  • Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it. 
  • Training for our staff allows us to make them aware of how to handle information and how and when to report when something goes wrong.
  • Ways for us to access your information should something go wrong and our systems not work, including how we manage your information in event of an emergency or disaster.
  • Regular testing of our technology and processes including keeping up to date on the latest security updates.

8. When do we collect your data?

We collect your data in two circumstances:

  1. Whenever you interact with our service, we will automatically receive and record the information in our server log from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device identification, "cookie" information, and your browsing type of device and/or device to access our service and the page or function you requested.
  2. By submitting your personal data on newsletter registration, you join our mailing list and we collect personal data such as email, name, country and organization.

By using our Platform, accessing our services or products, you consent to this Privacy Policy Term.

9. Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to our Services. 2030 Solutions may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by our company. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions expressed in such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy or completeness by us. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Services to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our platform, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Such third parties may use their own cookies or other methods to collect information about you.

10. Information collected automatically

Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. Our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your browser or device, when you click on ads that appear on the Services. Also, if you click on a link to a third-party website or service, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that cookies placed by third-parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third-parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the Services—for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many users as possible.

11. Your choices

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features (mail list/articles).

We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

12. Legal Basis for Processing your Data

2030 Solutions legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Platform Agreement depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

2030 Solutions may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform this Terms with you;
  • You have given us permission to do so;
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests, and it's not overridden by your rights;
  • To comply with the law.

13. Data Protection Rights Under GDPR / CCPA / PIPEDA

You have certain data protection rights. 2030 Solutions aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data, we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update, or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have right to withdraw your consent at any time where the 2030 Solutions relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in your country.

Please contact us at info@2030.solutions if you have any questions or concerns regarding this agreement.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Platform.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

15. Governing Law

This Agreement will be governed by the laws of the State of New York. The parties agree that the exclusive jurisdiction of any dispute arising from this Contract shall be heard and determined by the competent jurisdiction of the courts in New York, without giving effect to the principles of conflict of law.

cross linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram